Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 135945.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 135945.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512010.01501/27/2021238160Gerardo Raymundo Calzadilla

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 2021, an employee climbed a ladder to access a roof . At some point, the employee fell approximately ten feet and was killed.

Keywords: climbing on ladder, fall, ladder, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512010.015 62 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: