Accident Summary Nr: 135941.015 - Employee amputates two fingers from contact with vacuum agi

Accident Summary Nr: 135941.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533845.01506/01/2021112112Jsmm Farms Partnership

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 25, 2021, the employee was attempting to unclog an industrial grain vacuum that was still energized and running. While doing so, the agitator blades contacted his fingers, resulting in amputation of his right index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Clogged, Contact, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tagout, Vacuum Vessel, Vacuuming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533845.015 17 M Hospitalized injury