Accident Summary Nr: 135939.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when stand-on lawn mower o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533680.015 | 06/01/2021 | 561730 | Maia Lawn And Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was operating a stand-on zero-turn lawn mower on an incline of approximately 15 degrees. The mower flipped backward and landed on the employee's upper legs and abdomen. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a second-degree burn on the leg and a laceration to the upper left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533680.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury |