Accident Summary Nr: 135939.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when stand-on lawn mower o

Accident Summary Nr: 135939.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533680.01506/01/2021561730Maia Lawn And Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was operating a stand-on zero-turn lawn mower on an incline of approximately 15 degrees. The mower flipped backward and landed on the employee's upper legs and abdomen. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a second-degree burn on the leg and a laceration to the upper left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Leg, Overturn, Roll, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533680.015 51 F Hospitalized injury