Accident Summary Nr: 135938.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 135938.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533808.01505/28/2021238160J Smegal Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee attempted to join coworkers on roof to begin work. The employee fell approximately twenty feet through insulation and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof Opening, Thermal Insulation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1533808.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: