Accident Summary Nr: 135937.015 - Alleged workplace injures are filed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1533753.015 | 05/27/2021 | 423440 | Guerrera Machine Company |
Abstract: On May 27, 2021, Compliance Safety and Health Officers (CSHOs) conducted an inspection at a machine company following multiple injury reports filed by a complainant. After interviews and a site inspection, the CSHOs determined that the reported injuries-an occupational eye injury (4/7/2021), foot injury (5/5/2021), and workplace violence incident (4/7/2021)-had never occurred at the workplace. Additionally, personal protective equipment (PPE) compliance, including ANSI-approved eye protection and gloves, was verified. The workplace was found to be compliant with safety regulations regarding lavatory facilities, eyewash stations, lead exposure, hazardous chemicals, and respiratory protection. No violations were found, and the employer was cleared of wrongdoing. A cease-and-desist letter was sent to the complainant for providing false information.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533753.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |