Accident Summary Nr: 135936.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in conveyor belt gap

Accident Summary Nr: 135936.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531391.01505/18/2021722515Aerotek, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee was working as a general production worker for a company that provides recruiting and staffing services to various host employers. The employee was assigned to work for a coffee roasting facility. There were multiple production lines which package roasted coffee before transporting those packages via conveyor to a case packager. The employee was working on production line GL-5 adjacent to the conveyor after the package scale. The employee had been working under the direction of a coworker who was the senior operator. The employee was standing adjacent to the conveyor belt between the scale and the rotary conveyor table. She was tasked with making sure that coffee bags did not get stuck moving down the line and with removing bags which had not properly sealed. The employee was reaching in with her hand to retrieve the bags. She had been performing this work for approximately 2 hours. As she was reaching out to grab a coffee bag, she caught her hand in a gap between the surface of the conveyor belt and a trough in a metal plate. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to her right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Food processing, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Reaching, Reaching In, Staffing Agency, Supervision, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531391.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers