Accident Summary Nr: 135930.015 - Employee fractures cheek when struck by flying pneumatic jac

Accident Summary Nr: 135930.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515173.01502/17/2021811111Dallas Trailer Repair Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 14, 2021, an employee working as an automotive mechanic for a general repair shop was using a pneumatic Emerson Jack to lift the front axle on semi-trailer in order to change the tires. The jack is equipped with a 5.5-inch by 2-inch cap that was not precisely centered under cylindrical axle. When the air hose was applied to raise the jack, the jack cap slipped out from under the load. The force of the load caused the jack to be propelled into the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures on her right cheek just below the eye.

Keywords: Air Hose, Air Pressure, Auto Lift, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Eye, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Hand Tool, High Pressure, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Jack, Lack of Engineering Controls, Mechanic, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Projectile, Repair, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tire, Trailer, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515173.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics