Accident Summary Nr: 135930.015 - Employee fractures cheek when struck by flying pneumatic jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515173.015 | 02/17/2021 | 811111 | Dallas Trailer Repair Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 14, 2021, an employee working as an automotive mechanic for a general repair shop was using a pneumatic Emerson Jack to lift the front axle on semi-trailer in order to change the tires. The jack is equipped with a 5.5-inch by 2-inch cap that was not precisely centered under cylindrical axle. When the air hose was applied to raise the jack, the jack cap slipped out from under the load. The force of the load caused the jack to be propelled into the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures on her right cheek just below the eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515173.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |