Accident Summary Nr: 135929.015 - One employee amputates arm when pulled by rope into chipper,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533682.015 | 05/28/2021 | 561730 | The Original Mowbray'S Tree Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 26, 2021, Employee #1 was working from an elevated bucket approximately 30 feet high, cutting tree limbs and using a rope to lower them to the ground. Employee #2 was on the ground collecting the limbs and feeding them into a chipper. While feeding a limb with the rope still attached into the chipper, the rope became entangled around Employee #1's legs and left arm. The force of the rope pulled Employee #1 partially into the chipper, resulting in the complete amputation of his left arm at the shoulder. Employee #2 sustained multiple compound fractures to the left leg. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533682.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1533682.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |