Accident Summary Nr: 135924.015 - Employee suffers amputation of index and middle finger while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506747.015 | 12/16/2020 | 311812 | Bergen Baking Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a piece of dough that was jammed in a conveyor belt roller. During the process, the employee's glove became caught, resulting in the amputation of the index finger and a portion of the middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506747.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |