Accident Summary Nr: 135922.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and back when struck by backhoe bu

Accident Summary Nr: 135922.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504635.01511/20/2020238110Integrity General Engineering Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a structural contractor was operating a backhoe digging a trench. While the employee was inside the excavation, he became distracted and was struck by the backhoe bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and vertebrate.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Digging, Distracted, Excavation, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Material Handling, Pelvis, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504635.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: