Accident Summary Nr: 135922.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and back when struck by backhoe bu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504635.015 | 11/20/2020 | 238110 | Integrity General Engineering Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a structural contractor was operating a backhoe digging a trench. While the employee was inside the excavation, he became distracted and was struck by the backhoe bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and vertebrate.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1504635.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |