Accident Summary Nr: 135920.015 - Employee falls and is killed after bucket on crane broke off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533631.015 | 05/29/2021 | 339950 | Jenkins Displays Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:13 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee was working in a personnel basket that was connected to a boom of truck crane. The crane was a Sky Hook, Model 130 boom, and was mounted to a flatbed trailer. The trailer was a Monon Corporation, Model OD 100a 10 trailer with a serial number of 1NNJOO1XLM139006. The employee was with two other workers on the site. The weather was overcast and dry. The employee was attempting to remove a frame of a backlit sign fixture to replace the plastic insert with a new one. The crane did not have any controls in the basket to control the height of the boom but did have a manual leveling device to secure the angle of the basket. No attachment point was discovered for fall protection on either the basket or the boom. The crane had only a visual operations inspection by the users prior to its use. The crane had not been inspected for defects. The basket was attached to the boom by a tube that was bent and damaged near the connection point. During the removal of the frame, the employee fell approximately 60 feet to a concrete/asphalt parking lot. The employee fell when the basket separated from the boom. The employee received blunt trauma injuries to his head and chest that resulted in the death of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533631.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |