Accident Summary Nr: 135919.015 - Employee suffers contusion and laceration from collapsing ro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516379.015 | 02/25/2021 | 238130 | Garcia Carpenter Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee # 1 and another co-worker Employee #2 were installing roof trusses onto the first-floor walls of the structure while standing on the top plate of the walls of the structure. A gust of wind caused 10 roof trusses that were not braced correctly to fall over in a domino effect striking Employee #1 and pinning him between a collapsed truss and the top plate of an interior wall. Employee #1 suffered bruises on the back and a minor head laceration. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516379.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |