Accident Summary Nr: 135919.015 - Employee suffers contusion and laceration from collapsing ro

Accident Summary Nr: 135919.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516379.01502/25/2021238130Garcia Carpenter Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee # 1 and another co-worker Employee #2 were installing roof trusses onto the first-floor walls of the structure while standing on the top plate of the walls of the structure. A gust of wind caused 10 roof trusses that were not braced correctly to fall over in a domino effect striking Employee #1 and pinning him between a collapsed truss and the top plate of an interior wall. Employee #1 suffered bruises on the back and a minor head laceration. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Building Collapse, Collapse, Contusion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, High Wind, Laceration, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Roofing, Struck Against, Struck By, Tips Over, Trapped, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516379.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: