Accident Summary Nr: 135917.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree, resulting in arm loss

Accident Summary Nr: 135917.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512353.01501/28/2021561730Dunns Cgs Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1, a tree surgeon, was cutting a 10-15 foot tree with a chainsaw at a worksite. While cutting, the tree fell unexpectedly and crushed the employee's right arm against the chainsaw. The employee suffered severe injuries, resulting in the loss of his right arm. Emergency services responded, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Arm, Chain Saw, Cutting, Falling Object, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512353.015 57 M Hospitalized injury