Accident Summary Nr: 135917.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree, resulting in arm loss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512353.015 | 01/28/2021 | 561730 | Dunns Cgs Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1, a tree surgeon, was cutting a 10-15 foot tree with a chainsaw at a worksite. While cutting, the tree fell unexpectedly and crushed the employee's right arm against the chainsaw. The employee suffered severe injuries, resulting in the loss of his right arm. Emergency services responded, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512353.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |