Accident Summary Nr: 135916.015 - Employee suffers eye injury baling hay

Accident Summary Nr: 135916.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483448.01507/15/2020111940Golden Valley Farm Services

Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was baling Bermuda grass using a Case IH 115 Tractor and a Hesston 4690 Baler. The employee was operating the tractor when it became stuck. The employee pulled a bent part of the rotator to put it back in place when a metal piece broke off and hit his eye. The employee was hospitalized to treat the eye damage.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Baler, Blunt force trauma, Eye, Metal Strip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483448.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy