Accident Summary Nr: 135914.015 - Employee sustains thumb amputation due to unexpected pump ac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522623.015 | 03/31/2021 | 311513 | Berner Food & Beverage, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 16, 2021, an employee was cleaning a cream pump to troubleshoot a malfunction when the pump unexpectedly activated while the employee's thumb was inside. The activation resulted in the amputation of the employee's thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522623.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |