Accident Summary Nr: 135913.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in hydraulic rebar she

Accident Summary Nr: 135913.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515759.01502/22/2021327390Northeast Precast Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was operating a Genesco Hydraulic Rebar Shear when he reached under the machine's guard. As a result, his left index finger became caught in the clamp, leading to an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident emphasizes the importance of machine guarding and following proper safety protocols to prevent injuries when operating hydraulic shears and similar equipment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Entangled, Finger, Machine Guarding, Reaching, Reaching In, Rebar, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515759.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury