Accident Summary Nr: 135912.015 - Tip of employee's finger is pinched and amputated between pi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1533187.015 | 05/27/2021 | 332710 | Jd Metalworks Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working at a machine shop. He was a machine operator. He was working on pipes that were being spot welded together. There were four pipes. They were 4 in. (102 mm) in diameter and 28.5 in. (724 mm or 0.72 m) long, and they weighed 218 lb (99 kg). The pipes were on a manual roller conveyor. The ends of the pipes had to be squared off for the welding. The employee was spinning one around so that its uncut end could be squared off. One pipe became oriented parallel to a pair of rollers and slipped down between them. The ring finger on the employee's right hand was pinched between the roller and the pipe. The tip of the employee's right ring finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533187.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |