Accident Summary Nr: 135911.015 - Employee sustains burns from ignition in transfer booth

Accident Summary Nr: 135911.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533587.01505/28/2021325920Kilgore Flares Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 25, 2021, Employee #1 was transferring slurry from a stainless steel pot into three plastic bottles in the transfer booth when an ignition occurred. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns over approximately 20% of the body and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Material Handling, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533587.015 45 M Hospitalized injury