Accident Summary Nr: 135910.015 - Employee breaks leg in slip, fall off chemical tank platform

Accident Summary Nr: 135910.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533581.01505/26/2021325194Kraton Chemical, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 23, 2021, an employee working as a chemical technician for a chemical manufacturer was opening a vent on top of a chemical storage tank. While stepping off of the platform beside the tank, the employee slipped and fell over 2 feet to the concrete below. The employee broken his left tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Broken, Broken Bone, Chemical, Concrete Surface, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fibula, Fracture, Leg, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Operator, Platform, Raised platform, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tank, Technician, Tibia, Walk Platform, Walking Surface, Work Platform, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533581.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians