Accident Summary Nr: 135910.015 - Employee breaks leg in slip, fall off chemical tank platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533581.015 | 05/26/2021 | 325194 | Kraton Chemical, Llc. | 
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 23, 2021, an employee working as a chemical technician for a chemical manufacturer was opening a vent on top of a chemical storage tank. While stepping off of the platform beside the tank, the employee slipped and fell over 2 feet to the concrete below. The employee broken his left tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533581.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | 