Accident: 135909.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1533580.015 | 05/28/2021 | Charlotte County Seawalls, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee used a hammer to remove the four pins that held the mid-section of a crane boom together. When the employee removed th e third pin, the crane boom section fell on top of the employee, who was killed by crush injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533580.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |