Accident Summary Nr: 135908.015 - Employee sustains burns to head and face in furnace flash

Accident Summary Nr: 135908.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533565.01505/21/2021332811Modern Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a furnace operator for a company that performs metal heat treating was lighting a furnace before loading. The furnace flashed/burped and a flame shot out and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat 1st and 2nd degree burns to his head, lips and ears.

Keywords: Burn, Ear, Equipment Operator, Face, Fire, Flash, Flashback, Furnace, Head, Heat, High Temperature, Lighting, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Metal, Open Flame, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533565.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators