Accident Summary Nr: 135907.015 - Eight employees suffer burns from flash fire at well head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533556.015 | 05/27/2021 | 213112 | Wild Well Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 25, 2021, eight employees were working near an out-of-control well on a barge when a vapor cloud around the well head ignited, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns to the face, back, neck, and buttocks, and third-degree burns to both hands. Employee #5 also suffered first- and second-degree burns and was hospitalized for treatment. The remaining six employees were treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533556.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 2 | 1533556.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 3 | 1533556.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 4 | 1533556.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 5 | 1533556.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |