Accident Summary Nr: 135904.015 - Employee falls while installing shear panel and incurs multi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494517.015 | 09/25/2020 | 236115 | Mb Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed as a framing subcontractor for a residential construction project, was installing a shear panel on the second floor of a two-story single-family home. The employee was standing on the beams when he misstepped and fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. The employee sustained diastasis of the left SI and pubic symphysis joint, along with a nondisplaced fracture of the left superior pubic rami. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in San Diego for Trauma Care and admission.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494517.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |