Accident Summary Nr: 135902.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533553.015 | 05/30/2021 | 492110 | Forward Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:11 a.m. on May 30, 2021, an employee was off-loading a semi-trailer located on Dock number 69 with a forklift. While inside the trailer, the employee picked up a crate with four tires then leaned forward through the mast in order to scan the tires one at a time. The forklift involved in the incident was a Yale Model GLPO30VX Serial Number D10V02899R. Maintenance documentation review and post-incident inspections did not reveal any mechanical issues with the forklift. The employee's right hip pushed against the mast tilt controls and the fork carriage descended delivering a fatal injury to the back of his neck and head. The employee was killed. The employee was found unresponsive with the head pinned down by the forklift carriage. His body was leaning forward over the steering wheel and both arms through the forklift mast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533553.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |