Accident Summary Nr: 135901.015 - Employee injures hand when struck by hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480110.015 | 06/23/2020 | 424910 | Rubin Seeds Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee (mill worker) and a supervisor were moving a railroad cart for transportation of product, using a front loader (operated by the supervisor), a steel cable, and a hook. The mill worker attached the securing steel cable and a hook to the pay loader and the railway cart. The mill worker was standing approximately 2-3 feet away from the area where he connected the hook and steel cable to the railway cart. As the supervisor moved the cart, the hook slipped off and injured the mill worker on his left hand. The mill worker was treated at Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego, California and was admitted to the hospital. The investigation revealed that the factors that caused the injury include: The cable and hook not being placed securely in a way that prevents it from sliding. The employee being too close to the cart, cable and hook as it was being moved. Supervisor not controlling the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480110.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |