Accident Summary Nr: 135899.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between belt and pulle

Accident Summary Nr: 135899.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533521.01505/28/2021111334Chinchiolo Stemilt California, Llc

Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on May 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a berry farm was cleaning a machine when his left hand slipped. The employee caught his index finger in the nip point between a belt and pulley drive. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his finger.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Cleaning, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley, Safety Device, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533521.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction