Accident Summary Nr: 135898.015 - Two employees are injured due to failure of scissor lift whi

Accident Summary Nr: 135898.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531161.01505/17/2021481212Clay Lacy Aviation Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 15, 2020, an accident occurred at Palomar Airport in a hangar operated by the employer for plane repairs and maintenance. Two employees were in a Marklift J19-EP scissor lift (serial number 118919399) to install a tail piece on a small commuter airplane when two welded wear pads sheared off, causing one side of the lift to fail. The platform, elevated approximately 12 feet, fell suddenly at a 45-degree angle. The employee closest to the chained side of the lift (Employee #1) fell backward into the chains, while the other employee (Employee #2) fell into his coworker and the metal frame of the lift. Both employees sustained serious injuries; Employee #1 suffered a leg fracture and back pain, while Employee #2 experienced chest pain. Both employees were hospitalized. The employer failed to notify DOSH and did not comply with reporting requirements. An inspection was opened on 05/27/21, and the employer will be cited for serious accident-related violations of T8 3328(b).

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Chest, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Inadequate Maint, Installing, Leg, Maintenance, Reporting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531161.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine
2 1531161.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine