Accident Summary Nr: 135893.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 135893.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505296.01512/07/2020561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee, the crew leader, was in an aerial lift and in the process of trimming an oak tree. Rigging had been set up in order to lower branches down to the ground. A branch that was rigged with rope was being lowered to the ground. As the rigged branch was being lowered, another branch that was used as a rigging point broke, fell, and struck the employee on his back. The employee stated that everything was rigged and set up correctly. The branch just broke off unexpectedly and ended up striking him. The employee suffered vertebral fractures that did not require surgery, but he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Rigging, Rope, Struck By, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505296.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm