Accident Summary Nr: 135893.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505296.015 | 12/07/2020 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee, the crew leader, was in an aerial lift and in the process of trimming an oak tree. Rigging had been set up in order to lower branches down to the ground. A branch that was rigged with rope was being lowered to the ground. As the rigged branch was being lowered, another branch that was used as a rigging point broke, fell, and struck the employee on his back. The employee stated that everything was rigged and set up correctly. The branch just broke off unexpectedly and ended up striking him. The employee suffered vertebral fractures that did not require surgery, but he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505296.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |