Accident Summary Nr: 135892.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135892.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533476.01505/28/2021238220E Edge Deluxe Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee worked from a ten-foot A-Frame (Werner) stepladder to install plastic straps onto trusses. At some point, the employee began to experience a possible heart attack, clutched their chest and fell approximately five feet backwards from the ladder. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a concussion, head laceration, unspecified back injuries and coma. The employee was taken off life support a few days later and died.

Keywords: Back, Concussion, Fall, Head, Heart Attack, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Stepladder, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1533476.015 37 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: