Accident Summary Nr: 135892.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533476.015 | 05/28/2021 | 238220 | E Edge Deluxe Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee worked from a ten-foot A-Frame (Werner) stepladder to install plastic straps onto trusses. At some point, the employee began to experience a possible heart attack, clutched their chest and fell approximately five feet backwards from the ladder. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a concussion, head laceration, unspecified back injuries and coma. The employee was taken off life support a few days later and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1533476.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |