Accident Summary Nr: 135890.015 - Employee crushes arm in conveyor rollers, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526613.015 | 04/20/2021 | 424480 | Taylor Farms Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee working for a produce supplier was working in Room #3 on the Prep Line. The employee was working with coworker in the process of a changeover of product. The employee needed to wash down the conveyor belt in preparation for the next run. This process is done with the conveyor belt running. The employee was rinsing down a conveyor belt with a water hose which was not equipped with a nozzle. She was standing on top of a work platform approximately 10 inches in height. According to the employer, the employee reached into the conveyor to remove a piece of vegetable. The employee stated that as she was stepping down, her right foot slipped and she began to fall. She grabbed the conveyor belt to try to catch herself at which time her hand and arm was pulled into the machine. Her arm got caught and wrapped around the guarded roller (tail pulley). The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed right arm, which required surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526613.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury |