Accident Summary Nr: 135889.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming printing machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533460.015 | 05/27/2021 | 323113 | Signature Label Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a commercial screen printing company was unjamming a "native" canister cap from belt #1 of a New England Unscrambler Machine. The employee pinched his right ring finger between the orienting disc and the timing belt. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533460.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |