Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135888.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed

Accident: 135888.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1533454.01505/27/2021Richmond Construction Inc.

At 8:37 a.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee completed jackhammering a section of r oof as part of a demolition job and began to walk along the exposed edge. At som e point, a section of the roof that the employee walked on broke apart; the empl oyee fell approximately sixty feet and was killed.

Keywords: demolition, fall, fall protection, jackhammer, roof, roof collapse, roof opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1533454.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 60
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: