Accident Summary Nr: 135887.015 - Employee breaks thumb when caught in blades clearing air loc

Accident Summary Nr: 135887.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533448.01505/27/2021311119Agfinity Feed, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee working for an animal feed manufacturer was attempting to clear a rotary air lock by knocking it with a stick while standing on a pile of feed. The employee lost his balance and when he went to catch himself, he caught his hand caught in the rotary blades on the output chute of the air lock. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken thumb.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blade, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught In, Chute, Clearing, Feed Mill, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Shear, Sheared, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533448.015 25 M Hospitalized injury