Accident Summary Nr: 135882.015 - Employee falls while loading antifreeze and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 135882.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517669.01503/02/2021423120Automotive Parts Headquarters, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1, a part-time delivery driver employed by Automotive Parts Headquarters, Inc. DBA Auto Value Parts Stores, was loading a one-gallon container of antifreeze into the trunk of a delivery vehicle when he fell to the pavement. The employee struck his left hip on the pavement, sustaining a broken left hip. Emergency services transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was admitted and underwent hip replacement surgery.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Loading, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517669.015 83 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, parts