Accident Summary Nr: 135880.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall from parked flatbed truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135880.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533392.01505/25/2021532289D & M Traffic Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:13 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a contractor that provides traffic control. The employee was standing on the flat bed of a truck used in traffic control cleaning up the work site by moving cones. The vehicle was not moving when the employee fell from the truck to the pavement. The truck was not equipped with handholds. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Pavement, Construction, Construction vehicle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Truck, Head, Highway, Highway work zone, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Pavement, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1533392.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: