Accident Summary Nr: 135879.015 - Employee is struck by tarp arm and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 135879.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533387.01505/27/2021238990Jmac Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee replaced a spring for a tarp arm on a gravel trailer. In the process, a bolt broke and allowed the tarp arm to swing, strike and kill the employee.

Keywords: Bolt, Gravel Trailer, Metal Pole, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533387.015 22 M Fatality