Accident Summary Nr: 135878.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 135878.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530129.01505/11/2021332119T & D Fabricating

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press, using a foot pedal control to actuate the machine while hand-feeding production pieces. The employee inadvertently activated the press while his hand was inside the press area. The press cycled and closed onto the employee's hand, resulting in the amputation of the tip of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530129.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators