Accident Summary Nr: 135877.015 - Employee amputates finger when cutting wood with unguarded s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533365.015 | 05/25/2021 | 444190 | Justin Brands |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was cutting wood with a table saw that lacked safety devices. The wood kicked back and pulled the employee's left hand into the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger and lacerations to two other fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533365.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |