Accident Summary Nr: 135877.015 - Employee amputates finger when cutting wood with unguarded s

Accident Summary Nr: 135877.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533365.01505/25/2021444190Justin Brands

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was cutting wood with a table saw that lacked safety devices. The wood kicked back and pulled the employee's left hand into the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger and lacerations to two other fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Technician, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533365.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations