Accident Summary Nr: 135876.015 - Employee fractures leg and knee when struck by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135876.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533358.01505/27/2021488410The American Automobile Association, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee working as a tow truck driver for an automobile service company was trying to load a Ford F250 Pickup Truck onto the back of the flatbed. The employee hooked the pickup on the front end extraction point instead of the vehicle tow points located underneath the pickup. The tow cable snapped and the employee was struck by the pickup truck door when the pickup rolled back on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left knee, tibia and shin bone.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Cable, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Rolled, Struck By, Tibia, Tow Truck, Towed Equipment, Towing, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533358.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy