Accident Summary Nr: 135875.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught in rollers trying to stop

Accident Summary Nr: 135875.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533338.01505/27/2021326299Durable Products Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a rubber products manufacturer was threading material onto a calendar machine. The floor was coated with oil from the machines causing the employee to slip. The employee reached out with his right hand to catch himself when he inadvertently reached between two large rollers on the running machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed hand.

Keywords: Blind Reaching, Calender, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Energized, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fall Protection, Forming, Forming Machine, Hand, Housekeeping, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Reaching, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part, Rubber, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533338.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators