Accident Summary Nr: 135872.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed and partially amputated while pe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533307.015 | 05/26/2021 | 811310 | Crown Energy Services, Inc. Dba Able Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an HVAC motor fan. The machine had been powered off and deenergized using lockout/tagout procedures. While manually attempting to jar loose a belt pulley, the employee's right thumb was crushed against the belt. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb above the knuckle and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533307.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |