Accident Summary Nr: 135872.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed and partially amputated while pe

Accident Summary Nr: 135872.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533307.01505/26/2021811310Crown Energy Services, Inc. Dba Able Engineering Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an HVAC motor fan. The machine had been powered off and deenergized using lockout/tagout procedures. While manually attempting to jar loose a belt pulley, the employee's right thumb was crushed against the belt. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb above the knuckle and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, HVAC, Knuckle, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pulley, Tagout, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533307.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance