Accident Summary Nr: 135868.015 - Employee falls down stairs, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135868.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527386.01504/27/20218734541380148995 - Power Test, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 24, 2021, an employee and coworkers were on the roof and the employee worker told someone that he was going down to use the bathroom. He had to come down a hatch and stairway to the floor below. The employee was found unconscious in a bathroom stall. The bathroom was about 20 feet away from the bottom of the stairway that led from the roof. The employer believes that the employee fell down the set of stairs. Coworkers called 911, and he was taken to the hospital. He later died from these injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Stair, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527386.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported