Accident Summary Nr: 135867.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by pole driver

Accident Summary Nr: 135867.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530460.01505/10/2021111333Eat Sweet Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was showing other employees how to properly use a pole driver to pound fence posts into the ground. The pole driver bounced up and hit him on the head on the way up or on the way down. The employee sustained a concussion with a minor laceration to the forehead and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fence, Flying Object, Forehead, Head, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530460.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, farm workers