Accident Summary Nr: 135867.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by pole driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530460.015 | 05/10/2021 | 111333 | Eat Sweet Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was showing other employees how to properly use a pole driver to pound fence posts into the ground. The pole driver bounced up and hit him on the head on the way up or on the way down. The employee sustained a concussion with a minor laceration to the forehead and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530460.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |