Accident Summary Nr: 135865.015 - Employee amputates arm on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 135865.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533229.01505/03/2021311611Central Valley Meat Holding Company

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was sanitizing conveyors. During the sanitizing operation, the employee opened the cover on a small metal box (approximately 6 inches by 6 inches by 6 inches) that contained the dive coupling to one of two conveyors. She opened the one on the right-hand side to clean it. She saw a piece of meat inside the box, next to the rotating coupling. As she tried to grab the piece of meat, one of the set screws or the keyway on the shaft caught her glove and pulled her left arm into the mechanism, amputating it to the elbow. The employee was hospitalized. The employee alleges that the glove provided by the company was too big for her small hand, and the loose-fitting glove caused the accident. The drive is hydraulic, and the shut-off valves to lock out the apparatus were within arm's reach. No lockout/tagout was implemented for the sanitation operation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Couplings, Drive Shaft, E GI IV (no lockout), Glove, Hydraulic, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts, Sanitation, Screw, Shaft, Shut-Off Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533229.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker