Accident Summary Nr: 135863.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall and falls from ladder res
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532902.015 | 05/27/2021 | 512110 | This Is Fine (Us) Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2021, Employee #1 was sanding and filling the top of a sloped set wall, approximately 10 feet 2 inches high, while standing on a six-foot A-frame ladder. The sloped set wall, weighing about 385 pounds, unexpectedly fell and struck the employee, causing him to fall off the ladder onto the cement floor covered with 3/4-inch plywood. The employee sustained fractures to the ribs, sternum, and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1532902.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |