Accident Summary Nr: 135862.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder while trimming t

Accident Summary Nr: 135862.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533204.01505/27/2021561730Asi Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was trimming branches from a tree while standing on a 24-foot portable aluminum extension ladder at an apartment complex in Irvine. A partially cut branch began to swing and struck the ladder, causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet to the ground. The employee sustained eight fractured ribs, three of which punctured a lung. The employee was transported to Santa Global Medical Center, where he was hospitalized from May 13 to May 20, 2021.

Keywords: Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533204.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction