Accident Summary Nr: 135857.015 - Employee amputates finger when brushing against molder machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1533143.015 | 05/26/2021 | 321918 | Blackwater Timber Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a mill was receiving boards from the outfeed side of a molder machine. The employee said that he walked toward the infeed side of the machine and brushed his left hand against the machine. When he arrived at the infeed side of the machine, a coworker standing on the infeed side told him that his finger was bleeding. The employee had amputated the left index finger at the first two joints from contact with the rotating knives. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533143.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |