Accident Summary Nr: 135854.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from crane ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530998.015 | 05/13/2021 | 423930 | Joseph Smith & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was exiting the ladder system connected to a Seram crane at the end of the workday. The employee slipped and fell from the damaged and bent ladder, falling approximately 12 feet and striking a wooden board on the ground. The employee sustained serious bruising to the head, wrist, abdomen, neck, and back, along with an orbital fracture to the left eye. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530998.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |