Accident Summary Nr: 135851.015 - Employee's index finger is amputated while cleaning machiner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518762.015 | 03/08/2021 | 311999 | Yamasa Enterprises |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous food. He and some coworkers were cleaning machinery and equipment in the facility's steam room. One machine being cleaned was a shred mixer machine. It was not deenergized. The machine caught and pulled in the hose the employee was holding. The employee suffered the amputation of his left index finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518762.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |