Accident Summary Nr: 135850.015 - Employee's foot becomes infected following nail wound

Accident Summary Nr: 135850.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524947.01504/13/2021238210Sbe Electrical Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing switch boxes to wire the apartments in a multifamily residential building that was being constructed. He walked into a room that looked clean and stepped over a nail on the floor. Later, upon arriving home, he noticed blood on his right foot, which he thought was due to dry skin. However, the nail apparently punctured the skin, and an infection developed. The employee was hospitalized on January 17, 2021, for treatment of the infection.

Keywords: Electric Switch, Electrical Box, Foot, Infection, Installing, Nail, Puncture, Residential Construction, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524947.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Electricians